businessvisavietnam.com
24/7 Online Support

Entry & Exit Form VOA

Vietnam Entry and Exit Form (M3) is required of all foreign passengers arriving in Vietnam by air. The form will be handed out to you either on the airplane or when you arrive at a Vietnam airport. After you fill in the form, please return it to the immigration officer who will stamp your passport with a visa-on-arrival, or give you an entry stamp if you already have a pre-arranged visa. You can also save time by downloading the form and filling it in advance.

Entry and exit form at the airport

Entry and exit form is an obligatory document that visitors must submit to get Vietnam visa at arrival airport. The form is available upon arrival but you have to queue to obtain it. Usually, we will send the form to applicants along with approval letter when the processing is done. If you already got the visa approval from another agent but do not have the entry-exit form, you can download it here. For time-saving at the airport, you are recommended to fill out the form before departure. Here’s the handy guide for you to do it.

 

Entry and exit form at the airport
Entry and exit form is an obligatory document that visitors must submit to get Vietnam visa at arrival airport. The form is available upon arrival but you have to queue to obtain it. Usually, we will send the form to applicants along with approval letter when the processing is done. If you already got the visa approval from another agent but do not have the entry-exit form, you can download it here. For time-saving at the airport, you are recommended to fill out the form before departure. Here’s the handy guide for you to do it.

P1010666

· Name and surname: must be written in CAPITAL and exactly as shown in your passport.

· Date of birth: dd/mm/yyyy

· Sex: Male/Female

· Place of birth: includes name of city and country

· Nationality at birth/Present nationality: write both nationalities if you have. For example: United States / British (not American or British).

· Kind of passport: diplomatic passport, official passport or popular passport.

· Profession and place of employment: enter your current occupation and name of the company

· Present address and phone number: fill out your permanent address in your country and phone number in case we need to contact you.

· Children accompanying: If you travel with kids, fill out their full name, date of birth and their relation with you. If not, just leave it blank.

· Purpose of entry and exit: You could fill “Vacation/business/study/work/others” depending on your Vietnam visa type.

· Name, address of office, organization or full name of relation, address of your relatives to contact while in Vietnam: this can be the name of the hotel if you are a tourist or a company if you are businessman. In case you travel with a travel agency, you should write the name of the travel company.

· Proposed duration to entry and exit Vietnam: write down the validity of your visa. (1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year)

· Entry and exit time: You should fill “single” if you apply for single entry visa or “multiple” if you are holding a multiple entry visa.

· Port of arrival and departure: Write down your arrival (Noi Bai airport, Da Nang Airport,..) and departure (Tan Son Nhat airport, Noi Bai airport, Moc Bai border gate…) . You might be requested to show a return flight ticket in special cases.

· For “Done at”: write down name of arrival airport at which you get visa stamped.

· For “On“: enter the date that you check in at Vietnam airport.

Note: ignore statement at the footer of the form. Only one entry-exit form needs to be submitted to frontier police on arrival. It’s unnecessary to send a copy to Vietnam Embassy/Consulate.