businessvisavietnam.com
24/7 Online Support

FAQs

All most popular questions and answers about Vietnam Visa on Arrival.

faq

What is Vietnam visa on arrival?

Vietnam Visa on arrival or Vietnam landing visa is an alternative way to get your visa for Vietnam. The visa will be issued for you at International airports in Vietnam.

To get Vietnam Visa on arrival, you just need to fill in our “Vietnam visa application Form online”, pay the service fee, get your “Visa approval letter” within 1 or 2 working days and pick up your visa at your destination airport (Noi Bai airport (Ha Noi city), Tan Son Nhat airport (Ho Chi Minh City city), Cam Ranh airport (Nha Trang city) and Da Nang airport (Da Nang city).

After we obtain the approval letter for you, we will forward you a copy by email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at International Airports only. When you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents ready and will be able to issue your entry visa quickly.

What is the “approval letter” for Vietnam Visa?

Vietnam Visa approval letter is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Security). It functions as an official permission allowing its owner(s) to board the flight to Vietnam and get visa stamped onto the passport upon arrival at Vietnam airports.

With this Visa approval letter, you can use to get Vietnam Visa at 1 of 4 Vietnam international airports, including Noi Bai airport (Ha Noi city), Tan Son Nhat airport (Ho Chi Minh City city), Cam Ranh airport (Nha Trang city) and Da Nang airport (Da Nang city).

(*) Note 1: Because Vietnam Immigration Office policy, they list a number of people on the same visa letter, so we offer private/confidential visa letter is showing your name or your group in 1 letter without others name on your letter. But you have to pay extra 8USD/letter for you or your group.

(*) Note 2: The letter of approval cannot be amended once it is issued, you are required to apply for a new letter in case you wish to update your information.

How to apply for an approval letter?

Please check out our How to Apply Vietnam Visa on arrival here.

How long does it takes to get the approval letter?

Normally, the visa approval letter is processed and delivered to your email within one to three (01 to 03) working days (excluding Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays) after you finished your Vietnam visa application and made payment of service fee.

Vietnam Visa approval letter can be done within 2 or 4 or 8 hours for rush case. It is also OK to get a Visa letter and fly to Vietnam on Saturday, Sunday or Vietnam publish holidays. Please email to support@businessvisavietnam.com when you need Rush Visa.

(*)Note: the visa counter at Vietnam airport is 24/7 open so if you already have the approval letter, you can still pick up your visa at Vietnam airport on weekend.

How do I receive my visa approval letter?

A colored scan of the Vietnam visa approval letter will be sent to your email after it is done for processing, so please make sure that you have provided us with the correct email address.

Normally the scan of Visa Approval letter will be in PDF or JPEG format. Therefore, to read and print it, please make sure your PC / laptop has installed these programs already.

After receive the Visa approval letter, you should print it out (black and white is OK). You are not allowed to board the airplane without this letter in paper in advance.

How do I receive my visa approval letter?

A colored scan of the Vietnam visa approval letter will be sent to your email after it is done for processing, so please make sure that you have provided us with the correct email address.

Normally the scan of Visa Approval letter will be in PDF or JPEG format. Therefore, to read and print it, please make sure your PC / laptop has installed these programs already.

After receive the Visa approval letter, you should print it out (black and white is OK). You are not allowed to board the airplane without this letter in paper in advance.

How do I receive my visa approval letter?

A colored scan of the Vietnam visa approval letter will be sent to your email after it is done for processing, so please make sure that you have provided us with the correct email address.

Normally the scan of Visa Approval letter will be in PDF or JPEG format. Therefore, to read and print it, please make sure your PC / laptop has installed these programs already.

After receive the Visa approval letter, you should print it out (black and white is OK). You are not allowed to board the airplane without this letter in paper in advance.

How does the approval letter look like?

Below is the sample of Vietnam Visa Approval letter.

letter

To get this approval letter, you – the visa applicant is required to submit a Vietnam Visa application online with us. All your information will be sent to Vietnam Immigration Department for checking and approving. Then the Visa approval letter will be published.

You have this letter, it means you are allowed to enter Vietnam for a specific time and your Vietnam Visa will be issued at Vietnam airports. This letter will be sent to you by email. You just need to print it out and use it for boarding and getting the Visa at Vietnam airport.

Are there any exceptions with this type of visa?

Yes, visa on arrival is NOT VALID for OVERLAND ENTRY. The four international airports in Vietnam that you can receive your visa stamp with this approval letter are: Noi Bai airport (Ha Noi city), Tan Son Nhat airport (Ho Chi Minh City city), Cam Ranh airport (Nha Trang city) and Da Nang airport (Da Nang city).

(*) Note: If you plan to enter Vietnam by land or cruise, please visit a Vietnamese embassy to get your visa.

How do I apply for business/ study visa to Vietnam?

First you need to apply, then send us an email regarding about your business orders. Don’t worry, we don’t process your business visa until all documentation is settled. If no, visa, we will refund 100% your payment.

Business visa is restricted and need further information.

In order for us to process, we need further information. Once all the documentation and information is handled, we can process your visa. Don’t worry, we will support and guide you.

In most case, visitors can use tourist visa and combine tourist and business purpose with our VIP Fast Track service.

But in order for us to support and guide you, we need following information.

1. Will you work/ study and get paid by a company in Vietnam? If not, then you can use tourist visa.

2. If you get paid by a company or study organization, then please let us know your sponsor company and contact details. We will contact them to gather further documentations and start processing.

3. Do you have a job offer already and can they sponsor/guarantee you? If yes, then please let us know your sponsor company and contact details. We will contact them to gather further documentations and star processing.

4 If you dont have any sponsor company in Vietnam or don’t have any work yet, then you need our extra service, where our divisions will sponsor and guarantee for your stay towards the immigration. We will then provide our company’s documentations. If not, you should consider to change to tourist purpose, then later change to business if needed.

5. Have you been convicted in Vietnam or by the Vietnamese State?

6. Have you been in Vietnam before?

We are sorry for much questions, but this is essential for processing your business visa. Business visa takes longer time, and we need the feedback as soon as possible in order to prepare all the documents.

Requirements, Procedures and Tips

You need a scan of my passport scan to process the visa?

In most cases, a passport scan is not required for an online visa application. However, if the Immigration office wishes to verify the information you provide, you are required to send them a scan copy of your passport. In such cases, we will notify you by email immediately.

How many photos I need for Visa on arrival? What is its size?

Yes, you do. However, photos are required upon arrival Vietnam’s airports only, so please remember to bring at least 2 photos of standard passport size (04*06 cm).

Note: If you do not have time to prepare those photos before your departure, you can also get them taken at a Vietnamese airport for 5 USD or less per photo.

What if my passport has expired?

To apply for a visa to Vietnam, your passport must have at least 6 month’s validity. Therefore, if your passport is about to expire, please get a new one before applying for your visa in order to avoid unwanted problems at the airport.

* Please note that you are not allowed to get the Vietnam Visa if your passport is less than 6 months validity.

Should I provide you with the exact date of arrival?

No, it is not necessary.

The date of arrival you provide should be the earliest date you plan to arrive in Vietnam because you cannot arrive in Vietnam before that date but you can arrive later than that date once it is granted in your visa approval letter. You also do not need to provide the exact date of exit, just provide the last day you plan to stay in Vietnam and you can exit Vietnam before that date.

For example, if you apply for 1 month visa and your planned arrival date is Mar 01, 2015, you can provide Apr 01, 2015 as your exit date, and you visa will be valid from Mar 01, 2015 to Apr 01, 2015. You can arrive in Vietnam anytime between Mar 01 and Apr 01 but must leave the country by Apr 01, 2015, unless you get a visa extension.

Note: The visa approval letter cannot be amended once it is issued, so in case you wish to arrive earlier than the date stated on the approval letter, you are required to apply for a new letter to update the date of arrival.

What are the procedures at Vietnam airport to get the visa?

Upon arrival at the airport, you will see Visa landing counter. You will come to this place to get the visa into your passport before queuing in line at Passport control to get the stamp and enter Vietnam.

Please remember to bring at least 2 passport-sized photos(04*06cm), 25 USD/person for stamp fee per person (1 month single entry) and 50 USD for the multiple entry, your original passport and the Vietnamese visa application form (information completed already).

You will submit these documents at “Visa Landing counter”, the officers will check and give the visa into your passport.

Please remember to check information in your Visa after you get your passport back.

How long prior the trip should I apply for a visa?

A Vietnamese visa application can be applied for 1 day to 6 months in advance. Although it takes only 1 -2 working days to get your visa approved for Tourist Visa and 3 to 7 working days for business visa, it is strongly advised that you apply for a Vietnamese visa 2 weeks before your arrival date to avoid any payment or other administrative problems.

Rush visa is Ok for you, but the extra fee maybe charged. Please email to support@businessvisavietnam.com to ask for Rush Visa.

Price, Payment and Others

How much does the Vietnam visa on arrival cost?

In general, there are two fees you are required to pay: The stamping fee (paid directly at Vietnam’s airport) + our service fee for the approval letter (paid in advance). Our detailed fee schedule can be found here.

At present, we give you the best price for Visa application. Normally, 1 month single entry will cost: 8 USD for our service fee for the letter of approval + the stamping fee at Vietnam airport.

News & Updates on stamping fee

* Stamp fee at the airport (price per person)

– 25 USD for 1month and 3 months single entry

– 50 USD for 1 month and 3 months multiple entries

– 95 USD for less than 6 months multiple entries

– 135 USD for less than 1 year multiple entries

(*) Note: The fee on our site is displayed in US dollars. The stamping fee at the airport can be paid in USD or VND by Cash only.

What is stamping fee at Vietnam airport and how much is it?

We currently accept both Debit/Credit cards (Visa & Master) for our online approval letter service.

You can make the payment in Secure with Paypal or Onepay. Onepay is the payment gateway in Vietnam. Paypal, you can pay by your Visa Card without creating an account.

My credit card number is correct, but it was not accepted. Why?

There are a few possibilities:

• The card expiration date was entered incorrectly.

• You have reached your credit limit.

• There was a computer error.

• Your Visa Verified password / MasterSecure Code was entered incorrectly.

Please contact your Card Issuer bank for further information

How safe are my credit card details?

For secure online payment, we use Secure Socket Layers (SSL) from Comodo Inc. At no time are your debit/credit card details transmitted unencrypted over the internet. For further information, please refer to our privacy statement.

Problems and Concerns

When do I have to pay for the approval letter of Vietnam visa?

You can pay for the approval letter after you submit your application.

If you have problems with payment, email us at support@businessvisavietnam.com and we will send you a link to follow in order to pay. Keep in mind that no application can be processed until the full payment is made.

What should I do if I find out that I entered the wrong passport number or any wrong information?

Shortly after you submit your application, you should receive a confirmation email in the email address you provided us with. In this email, we confirm the information you entered earlier. If you find out any mistakes, please contact us right away by sending an email to support@businessvisavietnam.com

If you do not catch the mistake until later, you will have to re-apply for a new visa with the correct information.

Can I travel without the visa approval letter and get the visa when I arrive?

No, you cannot.

In order to board the plane, you must show the approval letter to the airlines. This letter is also compulsory in order for you to get the visa at the Vietnam airport.

Therefore, we recommend that you leave plenty of time to apply for the visa to avoid having to delay or change your flight.